Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Introducing to you: Business Class!

 

 

Assalamualaikum

 

Call me a freak of the universe or what’s not, I was beyond ecstatic upon knowing that my extra crew flight seating is in the business class section! Wuhoo! And I don’t have to fork out a single cent! Obviously I don’t have to, I was there for work. So to those unfamiliar with the term “ Extra Crew “, the perfect laymen’s term will be “Paxing”. And what the heck is Paxing? Hahahahaha. I love to toy around with your emotions my dear readers ( Hopefully I still have people reading my blorg haha )

let’s get down to the A to Z, the 101 of my working pattern. As you might know, I’m based in Jakarta. There’s the management office and main operational base called FLOPS ( Flight Operations ). But I’m not active in Jakarta, or easy to put it this way, I don’t take off and land the aircraft in Jakarta. Instead, I’ll be flying from other base such as Surabaya or Bali. To get there, us pilots will be assigned seats from the airline working under the same umbrella, bound for our destination as per schedule.

Do you guys get it??

I was from Jogja and was at the end of my working shift, commonly 4 to 5 days of flying duties away from Jakarta. Scheduled to fly back to Jakarta as an Extra Crew at …… OK I’ve forgotten the departure time hahaha. As I have predicted, they didn’t allocate the seat for me, mainly coz I was flying back to Jakarta alone and they probably missed out on that. As a singing pilot, ahahahaha, I remained cool and calmly requested to the ground staffs for any empty seat on the flight. Be advised that there are 13 flight Jakarta – Jogja and most of the time, They’ll be full. With my fingers crossed, finally I was given the designated seat number. Alhamdulillah.

 

 

Seat 2A. For a full economy seating, that seat is obviously behind the front row. I was super excited when I stepped into the cabin. IT WAS BUSINESS CLASS!!!! WUHOOOOOOO!!!! FIRST TIME EVER IN MY 22 YEARS APPROACHING 23 YEARS OF LIFE IN FEW MONTHS TIME THAT PLEASE LAH PEOPLE GIVE ME PRESENTS EVEN DRIED CHILLIES IS OK SINCE THEY DON’T HAVE IT HERE IN JAKARTA HAHAHA THAT I EVER FLOWN ON BUSINESS CLASS!!!! ALHAMDULILLAH

 

Was further put into greater state of gratefulness to find out that I was the only one in the Business section. Wuhoooo. I surely can get used to the VIP, special treatment kinda lifestyle. Hahahaha. Though the flight is a short sector, about 45 to 50 minutes, I’ll make the best out of this first experience. Lets do this!

 

 

Ample room for my spidery long legs ( yeah right ), Which I can only get at the front most row seats or near the wings seating next to the emergency windows. I always felt like a sardine stuck in a tiny tin drenched in tomato broth. OK let’s cook gulai sardine tonight hahaha.

 

Ohhh, so this is the in flight magazine for kids. Since I was soo excited to sit in the business section, even the smallest finding like this meant a world to me. OK shut up. hahaha

 

 

See see, I told you I was the only  one there. Wuhoo. Was feeling a tad generous therefore the uncle’s face is included in this frame hahahahahahahahahahahaha.

 

This caveman’s premier experience of flying on business class. Ermmmm, that means that this caveman is a frequent flyer of the coach section. LONG LIVE CAVEMAN!

 

 

Caveman: Hey, I heard you guys have pillows and blankies for business class passengers. I’m a bit drowsy. Can I have a set?

stewardess: Sure, here you go.

Caveman: Hahahaha no lah just kidding, I just wanna snap few photos with it

 

 

Ok, with nothing else to do, It’s a better option for me to hit the dreamland. Of coz not, I never sleep flying as extra crew. I always hang out with the stewardesses at the front galley. They find me, hilarious. Not sure why. Perhaps the language differences.

 

 

OK, it was not a complete experience without the complimentary refreshment, which I proactively walked to the front galley and asked. “ Ehh, no free meals?” Ya Allah I felt a bit ashamed of doing so. They have for me the chocolate bun. I saw  the chicken sandwich and I asked to the stewardess again that why she refused to offer me with that. The stewardess further clarified that it was for the early morning flight. It’s OK. I just wanna snap a photo or two of it. No harm in doin so right?

Eventually, the chicken sandwich got ingested by the caveman and went down his throat – __ --

 

P/S: I have registered myself for a vocal training classes. InsyaAllah to be in session in January. Siti Nurhaliza, I’m coming for youuuuuuuuuuuuuuu…

23 comments:

  1. aku dpt bayangkan cara kau bercakap dgn stewardess tu mintak selimut n bantal dgn muka paling xtahu malu..haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Eh mane ade. Aku geng je dgn dorg. Kdg nk minum aku buat air aku sendiri. Cool x? Haha

      Delete
    2. bestnyerr...tp ko mmg jenis yg lantak2 kn apa org nk ckp pon..haha

      Delete
  2. vocal training classes? for real weh? perghh.. sunggoh2 nak nyanyi ko ni..hahaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dh byr dh pun. Akan ku asah bakatku ini haha

      Delete
  3. Salam RP.
    Amboi...nak menyanyi pulak yea.....tak ter"take-off" kapalterbang tu karang!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Salam uncle,

      Kita nak buat sesuatu haruslah berilmu. Bkn ape, dpt gak menjana pendptan sampingan hahaha

      Delete
  4. amboiii..best nya.. akak takat seat economy je laaa..huu..huuu. Itu lah untung pilot mcm u ni.. rejeki tuu..

    ReplyDelete
  5. great insight! just curious, how come i've never heard of women pilots? can you enlighten me? not that i'm into women's lib or anything, in fact i'm glad there aren't any...imagine flying up there during one of their mood swings!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Women pilots? Theyr everywhere! Hahaha sadly nt in the company I'm workin nw. There'r in abundance haha in airasia. A female capt and another one training for captaincy. Even them ladies r in firefly, maswings n mas. My fren just got the offer for airasia, pakai tudung tu

      Delete
  6. really!? thats news to me, have never encountered them for the past 16 years I've been flying back and forth east-west with different airlines! the voice which announces 'this is your captain speaking' is always a male one...hmm...now the wiser, thanx for the info!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Emirates pun ade lady capt. Speedbird pun ada. I do hav great respect for female capt. Why dun u motivate ur daughter to be a pilot. Dat'll be cool

      Delete
  7. ada pillow, ada blanket. most likely I'll be staying there aje lah. hehehe

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hai kak redrose,

      Alahai, flight 45 min, nk lelap mata pun xdan. Lagi baik bersembang dgn stewardess

      Delete
  8. yezzaaa... lepas ni boleh dengar u duet dgn siti...!!!!

    best woooo dapat duduk seat 2A tu..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nantikan pelancaran single tergempar, duet The Singing Pilot dan Dato' Siti Nurhaliza.

      Aminnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn

      Haha

      Delete
  9. salam
    wau ...dgn cigu siti hajar ke?
    akak pernah sekali je merasa business cls ni...waktu ke taipei....lepas tu ekonomi cls memanjang...hahhaahh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ade plak kan cikgu siti hajarrr kat jkt niii. Haha

      Tu la first time dpt merasa. Teringin sgt nk merasa lg. For free. Hahaha

      Delete
  10. Wah peminat setia siti noor .....salam blogging.

    ReplyDelete
  11. OMG Piano & Udemy Course
    The OMG Piano course is unlike anything you’ve ever seen. I’ve condensed years of piano training into a step-by-step system that shows you exactly how to start playing, by ear, your favorite songs on the piano in a matter of days. This course, gives you the skills to sound like a polished piano player without having to spend years studying the piano.
    Go To here for more info:>> http://omgpiano.com/ & https://www.udemy.com/learn-to-play-the-piano-using-pop-rb-and-gospel-chords/

    ReplyDelete